We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus crenulata - Silver Gum or Buxton Gum

This is a good all round variety - it is much under-rated in cultivation and  should be grown more often as it has so much to offer. Grows into a good mature specimen tree with the overall effect being  similar to a billowing, bushier version of the Silver Poplar, but with smaller leaves and a violet haze. Call us on 0751 526 1511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus

More details


£52.00

Availability: New website Just launched, please check Hardy-Eucalyptus-UK.com for current stock availability.

PLEASE NOTE: We are in the process of setting up a new web site, to purchase this plant please visit our new online store by clicking on this link;

https://www.hardy-eucalyptus-uk.com/shop

 

 

Nursery Notes: Autumn 2017

- 1 litre starter trees ready now. 

- 3 litre ready now at around 1.20-1.5m above the pot

- 5 litre stock are now around 1.30-1.50m above the pot

- 12 litre standards are now 1.5-1.8m above the pot

- 12 litre multistems ready now at around 80-100cm above the pot

---------------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus crenulata,   MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Buxton Gum, Victorian Silver Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree            

Origin: a species of Eucalyptus which is endemic to the Acheron River valley in Victoria in Australia.

 

Why we like this variety:-

  • A useful small tree to grow in a smaller garden and to brighten dark corners 
  • Responds well to pruning and can be used as a hedge/screen
  • Grows quickly enough to give a result, but doesn't get too big
  • Happy in difficult wet soil conditions
  • Excellent chicken nesting material - see below

 

Description, habit,  uses and attributes: Rarely found in the wild.  This variety is very tolerant of growing in the shade. E. crenulata has dense, productive silvery foliage and is less prone to being attacked by bugs, which makes this variety attractive for the cut foliage market (and flower arrangers at home). 
It responds well to trimming, easily producing more shoots and it also forms a lignotuber, so it will respond to coppicing treatment; and as such it could be used as an evergreen screening plant or grown as a hedge (2-3m tall) The recommended planting distance between each plant is 1.5-1.8m, for hedge or screen.. 
It is also one of the varieties worth trying as a potted specimen, best grown in an 'Air-pot' style pot. 

Chicken bedding: E crenulata foliage has a very high oil content, which is highly effective at deterring Red Mite.  We used to shred the young leaves and shoots (chop up with secateurs) and pop it into the nesting boxes and on the floor of our chicken house, to great effect. The chickens loved it!  Highly recommended.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Very ornamental foliage. Young shoots are often a silvery rose colour with a white bloom and 'bobbly' stems. Juvenile leaves are silvery, becoming a mid apple green with white frosting; reminiscent of small Silver Poplar leaves and they persist on mature trees. Leaves have a crinkly wavy margin - hence the name crenulata.  Glaucous buds, twigs and underside of the leaves give the whole plant a silvery appearance. 

Bark: Smooth grey/yellow or grey/brown bark

Flowers: These are white and fluffy with a beautiful sweet perfume when inhaled up close. Held in groups of 7 to 11, they are not visible on the tree from a distance.

Leaf Aroma: Strong resin aroma and the leaves are sticky when crushed, due to the gum
Rate of Growth: medium 1.0-1.5m per year

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  A small tree of moderately fast growth growing up to about  10-12m tall

Hardiness: Min Temp - generally tolerating down to around -8°C to -10 °C

Planting Position and Soil Preference:  Likes any normal garden soil and 'open to sky' planting location; in addition is tolerant of shady and boggy conditions/with poor drainage.  We suspect that E crenulata is not a species that will tolerate a great deal of exposure, preferring a more sheltered location. As such, may not do that well in very hot, dry conditions.....probably not an issue in the UK!   Would do well in south and west sides of the UK, below the Gloucester/London line and mild island climates.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search