We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus dalrympleana - Mountain gum

A very attractive, tall and stately specimen tree. Responds well to coppicing. Young shoots are an orange scarlet colour.  Adult foliage is elegant, willowy, sickle-shaped  and blue-green in colour, often with reddish edges.  Call us on 0751 5261511 for help on choosing your Eucs.

More details


£29.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

36 items in stock

Nursery Notes: Autumn 2017 -  new young  3 litre ready now 

5 litre available now at around 1.4-1.6m (4-5ft) tall

For 12 and 20 litre specimens ready again this Autumn - call me if you would like a price for shipping

------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus dalrympleana,   MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Mountain White Gum, Mountain Gum, Broad-leaved Kindling-bark, Broad-leaved Ribbon Gum, Kindlingbark, Seven-flowered Mountain Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree             

Origin: The species occurs in South-east Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania.  Eucalyptus dalrympleana was named in 1920, after Richard Dalrymple-Hay (1861-1943), the first Commissioner of Forests in New South Wales. Introduced to Britain in 1942.

 It received an Award of Garden Merit in England in 2002.

Why we like this variety:-

  • A fast growing evergreen tree, giving you a quick result
  • Grow your own fragrant firewood for your firepit. We use ribbons of bark to light our log burner.
  • Gorgeous, ornamental bark giving all year round garden interest

 See also Eucalyptus rubida for a similar tree

Description, habit,  uses and attributes:  The oil of E. dalrympleana is anti-viral.
This variety produces a lignotuber, so it responds well to coppicing; this is a way of controlling overall tree size, so you can enjoy this beautiful tree with its gorgeous  bark without the tree getting out of hand in your garden.

Managed well, it will produce useful combustible wood for your log burner or fire pit. 
On hot breezy summer days, when the leaves of this variety are transpiring a great deal of water, put your ear to the trunk and listen carefully - the water conducting vessels lie just beneath the thin bark and you can hear the water gushing madly up through the pipe-work in the tree trunk !
Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots are an orange scarlet colour.

Juvenile foliage - emerging leaves are often pinky bronze shades- very attractive. The juvenile leaves measure from 3.5 mm to 12 mm long x 3.0 mm to 6.5 mm wide. 

Adult foliage is elegant, willowy, sickle-shaped  and blue-green in colour, often with reddish edges. Foliage is displayed in heavy tresses along drooping branches. 

Adult leaves measure from 8.5 mm to 27.5 mm long x 10-50 mm wide.

Bark: the beautifully marked smooth bark is a striking feature of this variety.  It has shades of cream, salmon pink, coffee and silvery grey patchwork; which flakes off revealing new pure white bark beneath.

Flowers: White flowers displayed in umbels of three and are a good source of nectar for honey bees.

Leaf Aroma: Strong, fresh Eucalyptus aroma with hints of Cinnamon;  reminiscent of 'Olbas Oil', when crushed.

Rate of Growth:  Fast growing at 1.5-2.0 metres per year

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  Over 20 metres in mature height
Hardiness:  Very hardy, tolerating temperatures down to  -15° to -17°C,  but as it is so fast growing, some of the shoot tips may remain soft going into winter.  If cut down in exceptionally cold winters, the tree re-grows from its lignotuber; with multiple shoots appearing around the base of the tree trunk in later summer, creating a mallee (multi-stemmed thicket - like Hazel copses). Usually 2 or 3 stems will take the lead producing a twin or triple stemmed tree; you can thin back to just one trunk if this is what you want.
Planting Position and Soil Preference:  Any good garden soil is fine in a sunny open position.  E. dalrympleana is very tolerant of limey soils, but the soil quality must be good for the tree to succeed.  Grows very well for us at Grafton Nursery on our terrible yellow clay soil - swampy in winter, cracked in summer.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search