We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus p. s. debeuzevillei

Jounama Snow Gum Small to medium sized tree with beautiful white bark that acquires a mosaic overlay of russet, cream, olive and silvery grey, which shreds in ribbons. Tolerating frosts down to minus 20°C, exposed locations and salt laden winds, this is the hardiest of all Eucalyptus and very rewarding to grow. Call us on 0751 5261511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus.   

More details


£38.00

Availability: Currently in propagation, available soon, please phone or email office@grafton-nursery.co.uk for details

Nursery notes:  September 2017  - No longer offering 1 litre E debeuzevillei - they dont like growing in small pots and in our view dont produce a good quality plant.  They seem to do best and grow into cracking trees when grown in a 5 litre pot.   Next batch available either as standards or multi-stems hopefully Autumn 2017 - just waiting for them to root down

20 litre trees available now ranging in size from 1.8-2.0m tall - fat trunks, sturdy stock £154 shipping at cost of £40 with TNT

1 x 2.4m tall specimen at £169 with shipping at cost of £40 with TNT   Call or email me at office@grafton-nursery to order or for further details.

--------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. debeuzevillei, syn. E. debeuzevillei

Common Name: Jounama Snow Gum, Giant Snow Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree                                     MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Origin: Native of the sub-alpine habitats of  Eastern Australia, but also grows in lowland habitats, where they are sometimes known as White Sallee.

Why we like this variety:-

  • Good specimen, medium sized, evergreen tree for your garden.
  • Impressive bark - an all year round feature
  • Easy to grow, being very tolerant of cold, windy and exposed conditions.
  • Fantastic large leaves with attitude.


Description, habit,  uses and attributes: This Eucalyptus is a sub-species of the pauciflora group. A good specimen variety, it slowly grows to form a relatively small to medium sized tree or mallee with an attractive crown. It takes its time to become established, before eventually growing away strongly.
The Snow Gums are very well adapted to survive harsh winter conditions:- Flexible branches bend almost to vertical in heavy snow, to avoid snapping and to shed the load. If cut down by excessively harsh weather conditions they can not only grow back through their seed, but trees can produce epicormic shoots from buds lying dormant beneath the bark and also from lignotubers.  However, the Snow Gums do not respond well to regular coppicing.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots and emerging leaves on young plants are a striking transluscent copper crimson with a white bloom, which is very attractive when back lit by the sun

Juvenile foliage - huge, almost oblong angular blue leaves of an incredibly thick leathery texture - very substantial and wind resistant

Adult foliage is of a blue/green hue maturing to glossy olive green. Leaves are often broadly lanceolate with prominent lateral veins.

Bark: Beautifully patterned bark.  Smooth pale grey to pure white with an additional mosaic of russet, cream, olive and silvery grey, which shreds in ribbons from both the trunk and branches. 

Flowers: White flowers in groups of 9 to 15

Leaf Aroma: Fruity eucalyptus

Rate of Growth: medium rate of growth at 1.0-1.5m per year, once established - takes a couple of years to get its roots down, so slow to take off.

Height in maturity, if left unpruned: approximately 10m tall, responds well to tip pruning

Hardiness: Generally tolerating down to -18 to 20°C, exposed locations and salt laden winds, this is the hardiest of all Eucalyptus and has been introduced to Norway - which is impressive! Please note younger trees are less tolerant of frost and may suffer exposure damage in early years at low temperatures

Planting Position and Soil Preference:  E. debeuzevillei is not as fussy as some of the alpine Eucalypts, but is does demand good drainage; after all, it is used to growing on rocky outcrops in the wild.  Ordinary garden soil is absolutely fine, but avoid swampy clay soils.  Its very happy growing in cooler climates like the UK, but can be persuaded to grow in hotter countries.  Enjoys full sun.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search