We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus neglecta - Omeo Gum

A plant with attitude and should be more often planted in the UK.  Short term it quickly grows into an excellent large, bushy shrub and long term it forms a good specimen tree.  Very hardy. One of the few species that is tolerant of shady conditions.  Call us on 0751 5261511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus.   

More details


£49.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

43 items in stock

Nursery Notes: Spring 2018

12 litre stock - nice large rootball and a good chunky size at 1.2m-1.5m (5-6ft) tall at £99-

9 litre stock - a few ready at around 1.2-1.5m tall at £84-

5 litre - next batch ready now at around 1.3m tall   

3 litre young trees ready now at around 1.0-1.2m

1 litre and 20 litre monsters ready again May 2018

----------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus neglecta           MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Omeo Gum, Omeo Round-leaved Gum (Victoria)

Status: Evergreen Tree                

Origin: Australia, distantly allied to the blue gums

Why we like this variety:-

  • This is a tree with personality and determined to express it; big leaves, square stems, powerful aroma
  • Gives a quick result and then slows right down - unusual for a Eucalypt!
  • Grows in sun, shade, cool or hot - very easy

Description, habit,  uses and attributes: A plant with attitude; this is quickly becoming one of the most popular Eucalyptus varieties in the United States and should be more often planted in the UK. Short term it quickly grows into a very good, large bushy shrub and long term it forms a good specimen tree. 

Very hardy, it is excellent for architectural planting, for 'Jurassic Park' style gardens.


Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots tips are pinky/purply bronze.

Juvenile leaves are huge (14 cm wide and 17 cm long), rounded and glossy glaucous green, which in a cool moist climate (i.e.  most of UK) take on a wonderful purple tinge. Juvenile leaves persist for between 7-15 years before the shy adult leaves make an appearance. 

Adult leaves are large, broad lanceolate and sage-olive green. They remind me of large bay leaves!

Bark: mature bark is variable: being smooth yellow-green through to rough grey-brown. Branchlets are glaucous and crinkley/corrugated in appearance and square in cross section.

Flowers: flowers are white and appear in large groups of up to 15 buds

Leaf Aroma: Strong typical Eucalyptus aroma

Rate of Growth: initially very fast then slowing down to a sedate pace

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  quite a small tree, considering the huge leaf size. It quickly reaches 20 ft (7m) and then continues to grow very slowly thereafter, being some 30 feet (10 metres) or so when mature

Hardiness: Noted for its exceptional cold hardiness and happy also in considerable heat.  Generally happy down to -14 to -16°C, could tolerate may be lower temperatures once mature, on a good site.

Planting Position and Soil Preference: any reasonable garden soil; this species tolerates boggy ground. E. neglecta is one of the few Eucalypts tolerant of shady conditions, but equally will grow well in full sun. Make sure there is no competition from weeds or grass around the base of the young tree as this will seriously cramp its style and slow down establishment.  If you want it to do well, give it plenty of bark chip mulch and water well over its first summer in your garden (that means 1 gallon on a Wednesday and another whole gallon on a Sunday).....or days of your choice!

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search