We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus nicholii - Narrow-leaved Black Peppermint

This is a fabulous variety. Widely planted in California and Australia, E. nicholii deserves wider planting in the UK. The foliage is unlike your typical Eucalypt, resembling more a fine leaved, feathery willow.  The tree is very elegant with a light, open crown and beautiful weeping habit.

Call us on 0751 5261511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus.   

More details


£49.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

36 items in stock

Nursery Notes: Spring 2018

- 3 litre young tree stock ready now at around 1.3-1.5m tall

- 3 litre small stock will be ready again in April

- 5 litre stock available now at around 1.0-1.5m tall - larger rootball

- 12 litre stock ready again in the summer

- 1 litre stock ready again in 2018

Email me at office@grafton-nursery.co.uk if you want notification when they are ready again

-----------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus nicholii

Common Name: Narrow leaved Black Peppermint, Willow Peppermint

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: Distribution is limited to a small area, the Northern Tablelands, New South Wales. However, this variety is very widely planted as an ornamental tree in south-eastern Australia.

Why we like this variety:-

  • Seriously elegant tree with dramatic bark - very sophisticated
  • Fabulous foliage which can be cut for the house (also keeps the tree pruned)
  • Leaves smell amazing, eucalyptus and peppermint
  • Good in a pot in your conservatory or on your terrace....in an Air-pot

Description, habit,  uses and attributes: This is a fabulous variety. Widely planted in California and Australia, E. nicholii deserves wider planting in the UK in the more sheltered locations, where it won't get battered by northerly winds.

The foliage is unlike your typical Eucalypt, resembling more a fine leaved, feathery willow.  The tree is very elegant with a light, open crown and beautiful weeping habit.  From a distance the young tree outline is similar to a Silver Birch tree or young weeping willow.

A good choice as a garden specimen tree.

It grows well in a container (air-pots are best) and responds well to pruning; thus lending itself suitable as a conservatory plant and also for patio pots on terraces.

E. nicholii responds well to coppicing and produces excellent cut foliage for flower-arranging.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots are initially pinky bronze with flecks of gold.

Juvenile foliage is long and narrow, feathery, sage green and looks spectacular against the strong carmine/burgundy stems.

Adult leaves are 12 cm long and 1 cm wide and continue to resemble those of a willow

Bark: in maturity the bark is fibrous and deeply fissured lengthways; the yellow ochre to mushroom colour shreds to reveal underlying layers of dramatic russet foxy brown.

Flowers: White flowers in clusters of 7, appear late summer to early autumn, ours is in flower from end of August onwards well into October - great for the bees

Leaf Aroma: wonderful strong eucalyptus aroma with suffused with peppermint 

Rate of Growth: medium to fast, 1.0-1.5 metres per year in optimum conditions

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  12-15m, but can be kept smaller with occasional pruning

Hardiness: moderate to good hardiness, generally tolerating down to -12 to -14°C on a sheltered free draining site.

Planting Position and Soil Preference: Any reasonable garden soil that is well drained. Plant in a sheltered garden position, protected from the cold northerly and easterly winter winds. However, E. nicholii is formidably heat and drought tolerant (once established).

Grows well for us at Grafton in our swampy yellow clay, occasionally gets battered by northerly winds and seems to take it on the chin! Copes well with the dry clay in the summer months.

 

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search