We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus lacrimans - Weeping Alpine Snow Gum

Eucalyptus lacrimans - Weeping Alpine Snow Gum

A very special rare Eucalyptus tree that grows into a beautiful weeping evergreen specimen.

Good tree for the small-medium garden.  Also known as Eucalyptus pauciflora  'Pendula' 

Call us on 0751 5261511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus.   

 

More details


£0.00

Availability: New website Just launched, please check Hardy-Eucalyptus.com for current stock availability and prices.

PLEASE NOTE: We are in the process of setting up a new web site, to purchase this plant please visit our new online store by clicking on this link;

https://www.hardy-eucalyptus-uk.com/shop

 



Nursery Notes:  Autumn 2017 - 5 litre stock be ready now at 1.40-1.60m tall (4-5ft)

-------------------------------------------------------

Botanical Name:  Eucalyptus lacrimans                   MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Adaminaby or Weeping Snow Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: Endemic to the broad flat grassy plains of the area around Adaminaby, south-eastern New South Wales.  A close relative of the E. pauciflora group

 

Why we like this variety:-

  • Beautiful elegant weeping habit
  • Ideal for the smaller garden and ornamental planting, requiring little maintenance
  • Gorgeous white, peeling bark
  • Its rare and special

Description, habit,  uses and attributes:   Distinctive weeping habit with beautiful slender weeping branches carrying pendulous foliage.

In its native environment, E. lacrimans experiences poorly drained soils and where the winter conditions are cold, frosty; often with snow, frozen ground and heavy mists

Rare and of limited distribution in native Australia. This species was only clearly identified in 1991.  

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots, burgundy coated in white wax

Juvenile foliage: blue lanceolate shaped leaves

Adult foliage: shiny, sea-green. Lance shaped and about 12 cm (5 inches) long

Bark: Beautiful smooth, powdery and covered in white wax. The bark peels in thin strips.

Flowers: Profuse, small and delicate white flowers in groups followed, by tightly packed nuts

Leaf Aroma: typical Eucalyptus 


Rate of Growth: Exceptionally long lived and very slow growing, taking anything up to 5 years to reach 2m in height

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  ultimately could reach around 8-12 m (24-30 feet) by around 12m (30-36 feet) canopy spread

Hardiness: Has a reputation for being incredibly robust and hardy, tolerating down to -16°C  and may be down to -20 °C  once mature.


Planting Position and Soil Preference:  Enjoys full sun. Very good in cold, damp conditions; withstanding ice and snow.  Happy in poor soils and deep wet clays.  Plant in a sheltered position out of strong winds or in groups so they can protect each other, against the wind. 

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search