We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus perriniana - Spinning Gum

Really crazy disc-shaped juvenile foliage much sought after by floral artists.

Juvenile leaves eventually dry out and then spin around the stem. Elegant adult leaves are long, drooping, sickle shaped, and a gorgeous french blue colour.   Can be grown in a patio pot on your terrace: see belowCall us on 0751 526 1511 for help in choosing your Eucalyptus. 3litre available again in March 2016

More details


£30.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

16 items in stock

Nursery Notes:  Autumn 2017

-1 litre starter trees ready now. 

- 3 litre young trees ready now at around 80-100 cm

9 litre stock ready now ... are about 1500-1800mm tall (5-6ft)

------------------------------------------------------

Botanical Name:  Eucalyptus perriniana     Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Spinning Gum, Dargo Gum, Round-leaved Snow Gum (New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania)

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: Grown in three Australian states and in cultivation, this species is uncommon in the wild.

 

Why we like this variety:-

  • Really crazy foliage much sought after by floral artists
  • Can be kept easily as a manageable shrub in a smaller garden by coppicing
  • Highly architectural
  • Can be grown in a heavy patio pot on your terrace (in an air-pot)

Description, habit,  uses and attributes: As an adult, E. perriniana is a fast growing, very attractive ornamental tree with long tresses of elegant foliage, but the juvenile form is the most fascinating to grow. To keep the tree producing its wacky leaves, coppice to 45 cm (18 inches) from the ground every April. Fresh foliage can be cut for floral art and preserving in glycerine.

This Eucalyptus can be grown as a cool conservatory plant or in a container for your terrace or courtyard garden; best to use a large air pot inside a heavy decorative pot, to prevent the tree from falling over in high winds.

In Tasmania, these trees are subjected to brush fires, every few years. They grow back from their lignotuber, but as such never reach very tall trees.  Individual specimens can live for 500 years or more, regenerating on this basis. However, as a consequence of being burnt down frequently, they need to be able to reproduce when young plants (to perpetuate the species) and so flower buds start to develop in the juvenile stage.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots - dramatic violet purple with a white bloom.

Juvenile foliage is quite remarkable.  The leaves are circular, like saucers and the stem passes through the centre of each leaf.  When the leaf has come the end of its life, it detaches from the stem, but remains loose around the branch, spinning around in the breeze. 

Elegant adult leaves are long, drooping, sickle shaped, and a gorgeous blue grey colour.

Bark: Smooth pale grey/white bark with olive green and pale copper highlights, shredding in ribbons with age; this makes excellent kindling for fires.

Flowers: White and displayed in groups of three in late summer

Leaf Aroma: strong typical Eucalyptus aroma

Rate of Growth: moderately fast at approx. 1.0-1.5 metres per year

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  some specimens are small at around 7-10 m. I have seen very mature trees at around 10-15 m in the UK  E. perriniana can be managed at a height of around 6-8ft (2-2.4m) as a coppiced shrub and resemble a coppiced hazel or shrub rose in shape. It can also be managed as 'shrub on a stick' by pruning or pollarding every spring or cutting back to about 1m below the height you want it to reach in the year.

Hardiness: Very hardy and exposure tolerant - down to -19°C  . Quite adaptable to a wide variety of climates.

Planting Position and Soil Preference: Free draining soil in light open position  in full sun. 

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search