We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus subcrenulata

Tasmanian Alpine Yellow Gum. A good all round evergreen tree, with many useful attributes.

Medium sized tree of moderate to fast growth rate.

Tasmanian Alpine Yellow Gum grows into an attractive specimen tree for open space. Can be coppiced to produce firewood for your log burning stove and fire-pit.  Call us on 0751 526 1511 for help in choosing your Eucalyptus.  

More details


£13.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

41 items in stock

Nursery notes:  Summer 2017 1 litre starter trees ready now. 

- 3 ready at around 70cm tall

- 5 litre trees around 1.0-1.2m tall now

- 9 litre multi-stem bushes are ready again in August

- 9 litre standards are currently 1500mm plus tall

--------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus subcrenulata          Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Alpine Yellow Gum, Tasmanian Alpine Yellow Gum (Tasmania)

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: A native species found only on high plateaus and mountains of Tasmania, mostly in the central part of the island and Mt. Field and closely related to E. johnstonii and E. vernicosa

 

Why we like this variety:-

  • It is a very attractive ornamental evergreen tree
  • It is very well behaved, doesn't grow too fast and responds well to pruning
  • It is a very productive and useful variety for hedging, floral art, firewood
  • A lovely deep apple green leaf colour with a strong spicy aroma

Description, habit,  uses and attributes: Not your typical idea of a Eucalyptus, with its beautiful glossy apple green leaves, but it's definitely one of our favourites.

Eucalyptus subcrenulata is a good all round variety, with many useful attributes. A medium sized tree of moderate to fast growth rate. It grows into an attractive specimen tree for open space.

Eucalyptus subcrenulata can be grown as a patio pot specimen - best in an air-pot, inside a heavy, decorative terrace pot.

The foliage cuts well for use in floral art

Eucalyptus subcrenulata is worthy of planting for timber production and biomass (firewood) production because it is extremely hardy, forms a lignotuber, responds well to coppicing and gives a good yield.

The foliage and shoots are unpalatable to rabbits and deer, making it a good survivor in the field.  It is known to produce a valuable timber crop

Eucalyptus subcrenulata forms an attractive hedge or evergreen screen of around 2-3 m tall.  It is unusual for a Eucalyptus in that it can keep its branches down at ground level - a good feature if you want to use it for hedging.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots crimson, bronze then green

Juvenile foliage is a glossy deep apple green with red edges; the leaves are opposite, on square stems

Adult foliage is elongated, pendulous and a deep apple green

Bark: beautiful bark which peels in coffee coloured vertical strips, revealing a smooth patchwork of olive greens and slate blue/greys, with some golden/orange tan. Looks very artistic after rain.

Flowers: white through to cream, in groups of 3. Our trees flower August onwards well into October - great for foraging honey bees.

Leaf Aroma: strong and spicy when crushed

Rate of Growth: Medium to Fast at 1-1.5 m per year

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  approximately 15 - 20m, although some specimens can attain a greater height under optimal conditions.  Easy to keep smaller by regular pruning.

Hardiness:  good hardiness rating, happy down to around -18°C

Planting Position and Soil Preference: Tolerant of a wide range of soils including those that are poorly drained.  Prefers full sun. E subcrenulata grows very well for us at Grafton Nursery on our horrible winter-swampy, summer-arid yellow alkaline clay, so it should do well anywhere that is better than our soil!

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search