We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus urnigera - The Urn Tree

E. urnigera is one of our personal favourites and in our opinion it is a more superior ornamental tree than E. gunnii;  the foliage and bark are more vibrant and it displays its tresses of foliage in a more attractive fashion. Fasting growing - forms a handsome specimen tree with dense foliage.  Call us on 0751 526 1511 for help in choosing your Eucalyptus.  

More details


£30.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

32 items in stock

Nursery Notes: Spring 2017   New 3 litre stock are now ready at 40-60 mm tall - growing fast

5 litre - ready again Spring 2018

20 litre specimen trees at around 2.7-3.0m - £165 plus shipping at cost

30 litre super specimen trees at around 2.7-3.0m with very fat trunks - £234 plus shipping at cost

100 litre triple stems - very chunky at around 2.7-3.0m - £279 ex-nursery gate. Please email if you would like more information on shipping

---------------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus urnigera     Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Urn Gum, Urn Pod Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: the rocky slopes of south-eastern Tasmania

Named because of its distinctive urn shaped flower buds and seed capsules - a defining characteristic.

Seed Source: Provence Tyenna, Tasmania 1200 ft

Why we like this variety:-

  • Fast growing into a handsome dense foliaged screening tree
  • Good garden specimen tree
  • Proposed as a variety for 'grow your own logs'

Description, habit,  uses and attributes: An uncommon subalpine species and a member of the gunnii group, E. urnigera is of  better form (and less palatable to wildlife).  It is also closely related to E. subcrenulata in habit and habitat.

Like E. gunnii, E. urnigera has a blue/silver leaved form and a green leaved form; the silvery blue forms are considered to be more ornamental and are also possibly hardier. E. urnigera is one of our personal favourites and in our opinion it is a more superior ornamental tree than E. gunnii;  the foliage and bark are more vibrant and it displays its tresses of foliage in a more attractive fashion.

Fast maturing, when grown in a sheltered location, it quickly provides dense screening in a garden.

It has a lignotuber, responds well to coppicing and is proposed as one of the varieties for UK firewood production. We are currently trialling this variety at our nursery.

A good subject for growing as a specimen tree in your garden. E. urnigera will also grow well in an air-pot container on your terrace for a few years - but it will get big. Definitely deserves to be more frequently planted

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots glaucous, with a touch of purple bloom

Juvenile foliage beautiful silvery blue, rounded with crinkley edges

Adult foliage: oblong-ovate silvery blue and grey green

Bark:  silvery white when young. Maturing to smooth, shredding mosaic of light grey, white, gold, pink, olive & coffee

Flowers: white flowers held in groups of three, in September

Leaf Aroma: Fruity menthol/Eucalyptus with a hint of Cinnamon - reminds me of Christmas

Rate of Growth: Fast growing

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  a medium sized Eucalyptus - growing up to approximately 15m tall and approx. 7-10 m wide in the canopy, which can be controlled with sensible pruning.

Hardiness:  very hardy down to -20°C when mature

Planting Position and Soil Preference: Very hardy Eucalyptus that tolerates difficult growing conditions including waterlogged soils and exposed locations.  However, to grow fast, it needs full sun and a little shelter from exposed windy conditions. Grows well for us at Grafton Nursery on our boggy alkaline yellow clay.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search