Eucalyptus gregsoniana - Wolgan Snow Gum

Also known as E. pauciflora ssp 'Nana'

  • A truly small Eucalyptus species that will not outgrow its mature size of around 6-7m (18 feet). Short term it will form a small tree of around 12 feet
  • If grown as a multi-stem it can be kept even smaller than 18 feet

More details


£21.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

29 items in stock

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus pauciflora ssp 'Nana' (syn. E. gregsoniana) Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Wolgan Snow Gum, Mallee Snow Gum 

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: The Blue Mountains, Budawang Range and South of Braidwood in south-eastern New South Wales

Named gregsoniana  after Eucalyptus enthusiasts, the Gregsons, a father and son from Mount Wilson, NSW.

Our Seed Source: Alpine region of New South Wales

Why we like this variety:-

  • A truly small Eucalyptus species that will not outgrow its mature size of around 6-7m (18 feet). Short term it will form a small tree of around 12 feet
  • If grown as a multi-stem it can be kept even smaller than 18 feet
  • Good ornamental smooth silvery creamy bark
  • Very well behaved and manageable specimen for small gardens, courtyards and patio pots

Description, habit,  uses and attributes:

A small tree or multi-branched, slender-stemmed mallee, which is unique and unusual for a snow gum.  It has a light, open airy habit and is ideal for a sheltered garden or coastal region.  This species can be trimmed to maintain a single trunk.

E. gregsoniana has a lignotuber at the base of the trunk. This 'body', full of dormant vegetative buds, is the tree's aid to survival, assisting regeneration after a crisis event, such as a fire, a hard winter or excessive grazing (by an animal with a strong constitution and no taste buds!). The lignotuber is activated by the removal or death of the top part of the plant, whereupon it produces a mass of vigorous new shoots, which grow up to form the new tree.

Part of the pauciflora group of Eucalypts, it is often classified as E. pauciflora ssp. Nana
The native habitat of  E. gregsoniana is high altitude locations, where it can be seen growing in alpine mallee groups amongst other shrubs; along ridges, on hills and flat land with free-draining soil.

Shoots 'n' Leaves:  New buds are a bright emerald green. Young stems are burgundy wine red, sometimes with shades of tangerine.

Juvenile foliage: long slender olive green leaves

Adult foliage: Glossy slender willow-like leaves of dark olive green, hang in attractive bunches from slender weeping crimson branchlets. Each leaf is approximately 70-100 mm long and 10-25 mm wide, with prominent parallel venation. 

Bark:  Mature bark is silvery pewter grey, sometimes with sable or flecks of gold; peels beautifully in ribbons, to reveal smooth creamy white bark.Flowers: White fluffy and very profuse, attractive pollinating insects, butterflies and bees.

Leaf Aroma: Typical Eucalyptus aroma

Rate of Growth: Slow growing at 1m per year, responds well to pruning back.

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  Short term around 12 feet.  It will not exceed 20 feet when mature 

Hardiness:  Not generally as hardy as other snow gums, but should be good down to  -9 to 16°C, when mature.  One of the varieties that is best in the more southerly counties of England (draw a line across the country east from Gloucester), West coast of England and Scotland or if you are a Garden Pioneer - a sheltered garden anywhere else - give it a go.

It may be worth providing a newly planted young tree with a horticultural fleece tent for a very cold winter.

Planting Position and Soil Preference: Frost and wind hardy, E. gregsoniana prefers dry, sunny locations. Tolerates most free draining garden soils. Does not like winter wet and very boggy ground. Sunny open aspect, no shade.

 

Available sizes

1 litre Air pot - approx 65cm above the pot

3 litre Air-pot - approx 65cm above the pot.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal