We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus apiculata

Eucalyptus apiculata

The Narrow-leaved Mallee Ash is a small evergreen tree with feathery-style deep green foliage, which looks comfortable in the British landscape. Thrives in free draining and dry soils.

Call us on 0751 526 1511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus

More details


£39.00

Availability: In stock now for immediate dispatch

7 items in stock

Nursery Notes 2017:  Summer - 5 litre stock are ready now

 

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus apiculata                       MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Narrow-leaved Mallee Ash, Narrow-leaved Mountain Mallee (Blue Mountains, New South Wales)

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: E. apiculata is endemic to the Sydney and Blue Mountains area of NSW and is designated as rare due to a limited distribution.


Why we like this variety:-

  • Rare, beautiful mallee or small tree
  • Excellent bark detail
  • Good for growing in large containers
  • Green foliage looks natural in the British landscape
  • Thrives in dry soil conditions

Description, habit,  uses and attributes:

As a mallee, E. apiculata often produces new slender stems at the base of the tree, off the lignotuber

The adult foliage points upwards and do not droop, giving the tree a feathery air.


How to use in the landscape and garden: excellent addition to a mediterranean or australian style garden or landscape.The feathery look to the foliage adds volume and good textural qualities to a soft-landscape design.  

This small tree can be quite bushy in maturity and would be good as an evergreen screening tree.

Equally this green tree looks at home in the British landscape with echoes of upright willows.


E. apiculata could be worth trialling on hilly reclamation sites where soil is often shallow, nutrient poor and free draining. It may also be able to cope with metal toxicity in the soil; this is worth investigating further.


E. apiculata possesses a lignotuber (which is a good thing). This will regenerate if the tree is pruned down almost to ground level, by man, beast or nature.  This coppicing technique can be used to make the tree more bushy and provide additional screening.


E. apiculata  requires little or no maintenance once established. It responds well to pruning if you wish to keep it more compact


Related to Eucalyptus stricta (which is also beautiful)

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots: elegant long and slender, tips are green turning deep carmine on young stems

Juvenile foliage: long thin (lanceolate) strappy leaves in green

Adult foliage: Linear (thin and strap-like), thick, glossy, green,  with a width of 0.3-0.7 cm and a length of 3.5-11 cm.   Technical jargon: blade narrowly falcate to lanceolate to linear!
Bark:  smooth chalk white, cream, silvery pewter and olive. Bark is shed in long thin strips and reveals brilliant terracotta-foxy red under-bark - very striking.

Flowers: 7 flower buds in a cluster, white

Leaf Aroma:  typical Eucalyptus but not overwhelming
Rate of Growth: slow growing (for a Euc)

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  Grows to about 2-4 m wide and seldom exceeds 6 m (18-20ft) Remember the top few feet of a Eucalyptus are wispy. 

Hardiness:  -8 to 14°C when mature


Planting Position and Soil Preference:  Full sun.  Not one for a boggy garden, this Eucalypt prefers well-drained soils to do well. In its natural habitat E. apiculata grows on ridges above gorges on a shallow, sandy soil. It has evolved to live in acidic conditions with poor nutrients. So in your garden, ensure you have free draining conditions and refrain from using general fertilisers - too rich a diet.   
However, a sachet of Rootgrow at the time of planting will help it to establish and thrive and a sachet of Iron sequestrene in March, once in a while, will make it happy.

Water whilst newly planted and in its first year of establishment - this is essential to help get the roots out into your garden border.

Meaning of name: apiculata - Botanical Latin apiculatus, ending abruptly in a point; refers to the leaves

 

Want to buy a Eucalyptus tree for your garden, but not sure which one is the best for you? Please eMail us at office@grafton-nursery.co.uk  or phone Hilary on 0751 526 1511.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search