We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus cinerea - Silver Dollar

Silver dollar, Argyle Apple. Medium sized evergreen tree with amazing foliage for dry garden landscapes. Excellent round silver cut foliage for floral art. Good choice for privacy planting and screening.  Call us on 0751 526 1511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus

More details


£14.00

Availability: In stock ready for immediate dispatch

10 items in stock

Nursery Notes: Summer 2017 - 1 litre starter trees ready  now. 3 litre and 9 litre will be ready from end of July onwards

---------------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus cinerea subsp. cinerea        MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Silver Dollar Eucalyptus, Argyle Apple, Mealy Stringybark (Australia)
Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: confined to south-east Australia, namely central and southern Tablelands, western slopes of New South Wales and north-eastern Victoria

Why we like this variety:-

  • Very striking species that is, well, silver!
  • Excellent cut foliage for floral art
  • Very good for screening


Description, habit,  uses and attributes:

A small to moderately sized tree with a compact, dense crown of beautiful silvery foliage.   Eucalyptus cinerea subsp. cinerea is one of the most popular eucalypts in cultivation today, especially in temperate regions and colder areas.
E. cinerea differs from E. pulverulenta in that the former has marginally larger foliage, smaller flowers and different tree profile.  Its growth habit looks similar to that of a standard apple tree and this ornamental woodland profile makes it popular in many countries.


Lignotuber: E. cinerea forms a lignotuber and regenerates well if cut down by man, beast or nature: it responds well to coppicing, pollarding and general pruning

How to use in the landscape and/or garden:

  • Good Specimen Tree for the wider landscape and for the medium sized garden
  • Good choice of species for xerophytic gardens, australasian planting schemes and desert garden landscapes - very tolerant of dry soils once established
  • Floral Art: excellent cut foliage. One of the most popular species grown in the USA and should be more widely grown in the UK. See our notes on training and pruning/coppicing for info on how to produce cut foliage.
  • Hedge-Screens: the silvery foliage reflects light and makes it difficult to see beyond the tree, screening out eye-sores or improving privacy.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Young shoots are round and glaucous (covered in white wax)

Juvenile foliage: round to ovate, clasping the stem and in the most striking silvery blue.   Juvenile and intermediate foliage tend to predominate for many years.  Adult foliage is only produced much later in the life of the tree, if at all.

Adult foliage: rarely produced.  When they appear they are lanceolate to sickle shaped, about 9-14cm long and around 1.5-5cm wide in a matt sage green, sometimes glaucous.

Bark: tough, thick and fibrous. Seal grey over foxy red-brown and ridged vertically, with deep furrows.

Flowers: white in groups of 3 with a delicate fragrance

Leaf Aroma: strong Eucalyptus fragrance

Interesting note: Pharmaceutical investigation of leaves, shoots and flowers of E. cinerea have shown that the essential oils extracted from the plant parts are rich in 1,8-Cineole.  A-pinene, limonene, a-terpineol and a-terpinyl acetate are also present. The extracted oils proved to have antimicrobial properties, being effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, and against yeasts including Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Candida albicans. This all shows great promise for applications in foods, pharmaceutical products and cosmetics

Rate of Growth: Moderate to fast growing

Height in maturity, if left unpruned: up to 10-15 m   and if coppiced will take on the size and shape of a species rose or coppiced Hazel tree

Hardiness:  -8 to -13°C

Planting Position and Soil Preference: any reasonable garden soil, in a sunny position.

Make life easier for you and your new tree: Plant with the mycorrhizal fungi product Rootgrow.  Eucalyptus in particular have a special, lifelong relationship with their root fungi, the latter of which actively transport food and water directly into the tree roots, helping your new Euc establish faster and more efficiently, particularly in challenging types of soil.


Meaning of the name: Eucalyptus cinerea: from Latin cinereus, ashen, refers to the white, waxy bloom of the leaves, flower buds and fruits.

Silver Dollar Eucalyptus refers to the large silvery leaves

Argyle Apple: the tree profile reminded early settlers of the traditional standard apple tree

Mealy Stringybark: Mealy refers to the white wax on the leaves and shoots, whilst stringybark is a reference to the thick fibrous bark

 

Looking to buy Eucalyptus trees for flower arranging? You can call up a shortlist of suitable species for flower arranging using the sub-menu 'Floral Art - Cut Foliage' in the top left corner of our shop pages.

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search