We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

Search

Eucalyptus archeri - Alpine Cider Gum

Alpine Cider Gum. Evergreen Tree with rounded blue green leaves; bushy habit when young and ultimately (if left unpruned) a tall stately tree with weeping long glaucous foliage. The cut foliage is good for flower arranging and preserves well with glycerine. Call us on 0751 526 1511 for assistance in choosing your Eucalyptus. 

More details


£34.00

Availability: New website Just launched, please check Hardy-Eucalyptus-UK.com for current stock availability.

PLEASE NOTE: We are in the process of setting up a new web site, to purchase this plant please visit our new online store by clicking on this link;

https://www.hardy-eucalyptus-uk.com/product-page/eucalyptus-archeri-alpine-cider-gum

Nursery Notes: Spring 2018 

3 litre ready now at 90-120cm at £34-

3 litre ready now at 120-150 cm at £47-

12 litre standards will be ready again in May/June

20 litre standards will be ready again in July

Call me on 0751 526 1511 or email me if you would like more details

1 litre stock available again May 2018

-----------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus archeri.

Common Name: Alpine Cider Gum 

Status: Evergreen Tree        MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family
Seed Source: Great Lake, Tasmania


Why we like this variety:-

  • Easy to grow, can be pruned to keep it under control
  • Tolerant of difficult conditions
  • Looks very attractive - good foliage and bark
  • Very good in urban and modern style gardens

Differs  from E. gunni in that E. archeri responds well to pruning and coppicing. In a reasonable growing period (if planted well) it  produces an admirable  evergreen hedge and screen (2-3m tall), particularly as it is very tolerant of exposure (windy conditions) and salt laden winds.

The recommended planting distance between each plant is 1.5-1.8m, for hedge-screen.

E. archeri  can be grown in a large patio pot for a few years as it responds to pruning and coppicing: see our notes on growing in pots.

Shoots 'n Leaves: Striking bright flamingo pink young shoots/leaves with a white bloom, develop into small silvery blue leaves.Mature adult foliage is of  long oval/elliptical leaves in blue/green shades Young stems are carmine/purple with a silvery white bloom give way to pinky brown colour as they mature.

Bark:  Very attractive smooth white/grey bark, which flakes and peels to show pink, greys, white and brown in a mosaic pattern.

Flowers: White and in groups of 3

Leaf Aroma: Typical fresh Eucalyptus aroma

Rate of Growth: Medium to Fast growth rate of 1.5 to 2 metres per year

Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  a medium sized Eucalyptus of approx 12-15m tall if unchecked. Responds well to coppicing and pollarding.

Hardiness: Very hardy.  Tolerant of exposed conditions generally in the region of -16 to -18°C

Planting Position and Soil Preference: This Eucalyptus requires full sun. Ordinary garden soil is good, as is loamy, sandy/stoney free draining soil.  E. archeri grows very well for us at Grafton Nursery in our cold, wet, swampy, alkaline yellow clay, so any soil better than this will be fine!

Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

We will be accepting cards through Worldpay shortly

PayPal

Search